All about Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485

Spread the love

For anyone who has completed their graduation, the question looming large in their head is ‘ what next?’. As if to answer the question and prayers in the mind of the international students, Australia extends a visa. This Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 is boon to their dreams. While granting this visa Australia has kept in mind the basic needs of such students, to allocate and cater to their needs through this visa. This visa is for satiating the international students’ hunger for – i) knowledge ii) life improvement and iii) suitable work.

Overview:

 If once the 485 visa requirements are met, their path to success is smooth and sure. These requirements are simple once comprehended properly. Before that, a thorough understanding of the Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 is essential.

This visa is temporary in all respects. Under the umbrella of this visa, the visa holder can conveniently live, study, and work in Australia.  Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 offers two streams for the international students who have recently graduated to the degree level. For both the streams i.e. the Graduate Work Stream and Post – Study Work Stream the basic things are the same. They are – i) target is international students ii) they must be recent graduates iii) possible to live, study and work and iv) can bring their family. The differentiation occurs only in the expectation. For the Graduate Work stream, the expectation is to qualify in the skills which are relevant to specific occupations to fulfill the essentiality of Australia. Post -Studying Workstream expects a degree given by the Australian institution a recent degree which is a CRICOS-registered course.

Graduate Work Stream

This Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 is for the international students with two years of course completion.

  • This visa permits them to work in Australia
  • The work duration is 1 ½ year
  • The expenditure is from AUD 1,650 onwards
  • It takes 6 months for 75%, and 5 months for 90% of the application to be processed

Post – Study Work Stream

This Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 is also for the international students with two years of course completion in an Australian institution.

  • This visa permits them to work in Australia
  • The work duration can extend anywhere between 2 years to 4 years
  • The expenditure is from AUD 1,650 onwards
  • It takes nearly 3 months (83 days) for 75%, and 5 months for 90% of the application to be processed

Overview deciphered:

The specifications of 485 visa requirements are –

  • Employment is not a matter of right but must be searched
  • Multiple entries are possible during the length of this visa
  • This visa cannot be extended for a longer stay in Australia
  • If eligible for other skilled work visa, options for work may be searched with the visa finder
  • If a family member unit is included in the lodged visa application, everyone mentioned should comply with health and character requirements
  • There is provision for this family unit entry as after the main applicant’s entry
  • Each member of the family unit will also be charged for their visa application
  • Apart from this, health checks, police certificates, and biometrics expenses should be met in full
  • Once paid, these subclass 485 visa requirements exempt subsequent temporary application charges
  • The applicant must be present in Australia when the visa application is lodged but not necessarily until it gets cleared
  • Subsequent visas can be applied and granted irrespective of the applicant’s presence or absence in Australia
  • Processing time will be shorter for applications free of errors, with all the needed documents submission
  • All the applicants must mandatorily follow rules of the land
  • The visa application will be diligently and digitally linked to the passport without any labeling

Visa Consultant Perth

The Migration Agents as Visa Consultant Perth have in-depth knowledge about the intricacies of lodging visa applications. Hence they work with clarity in their thinking and interests of their clients at their heart. The confident steps taken by the Visa Consultant speaks volumes of their expertise in this particular field. The 30 years of working knowledge is enough for their clients to cross the first to last stage barriers in obtaining the relevant visa. Their hard precise efforts are cost-effective. It also shows their respect for the value of time whether it is theirs or their clients. their effort is effective and results-oriented to the satisfaction of their customers.

Conclusion:

Once this visa is granted there is every chance to boost the eligibility for a provisional or permanent skilled visa. The main applicant must be below 50 years of age as per the common criteria for both the streams of Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485. One must also be proficient in English when applying. Health insurance is also a must for the Australian stay.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *